Almost deported before graduation: Why a US judge stepped in to halt this Indian student’s exit
[…] Isserdasani never received a court summons and reasonably believed the matter had been resolved.

Despite this, federal immigration authorities appear to have used the arrest — without a conviction — as the basis for terminating his F-1 student status.

Judge William Conley, who presided over the case in the US District Court for the Western District of Wisconsin, found that this action lacked legal justification under the applicable immigration regulations.

What the US law states

Under US immigration law, specifically 8 C.F.R. § 214.1(g), a student visa may only be terminated on grounds of “criminal activity” if the individual has been convicted of a “crime of violence for which a sentence of more than one year imprisonment may be imposed.”

The offense of disorderly conduct in Wisconsin is a Class B misdemeanour, punishable by no more than 90 days in jail.